Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Summary statistics of variables

From: Determinants of honey producer market outlet choice in Chena District, southern Ethiopia: a multivariate probit regression analysis

Continuous variables Observations Mean Std. Dev.
 Level of education 154 5.40 2.63
 Household size 154 6.15 2.53
 Total income household in 1000 154 14.52 4.16
 Years of experience in beekeeping 154 12.97 7.95
 Number of hives owned currently 154 19.25 7.02
 Quantity of honey sold in 2016 154 129.09 64.16
 Distance to nearest honey market 154 2.65 1.05
 Frequency of extension contact per month 154 2.14 1.06
Dummy and categorical variables Responses Frequency Percentage
 Sex Female 31 20.13
Male 123 79.87
 Type of beehives used Traditional 75 48.7
Improved 36 23.38
Both 43 27.92
 Market information access No 27 17.53
Yes 127 82.47
 Cooperative membership No 34 22.08
Yes 120 77.92