Skip to main content

Table 2 Annual rainfall (mm) for major maize producing districts (1995–2014)

From: The impact of production shocks on maize markets in Ethiopia: implications for regional trade and food security

RegionsDistrictsElevations (masl)MeanStd. dev.MinMax
AmharaBahir Dar182713653046351957
Gondar197311622246531761
Debre-Markos244612532981641590
Dembecha211712422307711640
OromiaBako165010825301482381
Jimma171814662828311967
Nekemete2080209623217062551
Meki and Ziway16406921853461042
Arsi-Negele19138174122061486
Bure17509764423151693
  1. Source: Author’s calculation using NMA data (2015)